top of page

What are the Benefits of Willow Bark in Skincare?


Because of it’s astringent, and soothing benefits, Willow Bark Extract has been used for centuries to help sooth irritated skin. Willow Bark Extract contains Salicin (salicylic acid) that has both anti-inflammatory and antibacterial effects. This helps clear pores and reduce acne and irritation. Typically, the extract used in skin care products is derived from white willow bark. White willow extract is a well-known plant source of salicylic acid in turn becoming a powerful ingredient to combat acne and fine lines.


Benefits of Willow Bark Extract Willow Bark Extract contains tannins, which have been used to treat skin conditions like eczema. It's antifungal properties will help clear any fungal skin conditions you may experience. Salicylic Acid is a component of Willow Bark, so skin care products with this ingredient will help you fight acne with its ability to clear pores. The Salicylic Acid content makes Willow Bark Extract a good chemical exfoliant that helps your skin shed dead skin cells, leaving you more radiant skin. Willow Bark Extract is known to help with wound healing, which will reduce the risk of scarring caused by acne. This extract has been known to reduce inflammation. It may be used to help combat redness from acne and other types of skin irritation.

Products Containing Willow Bark Extract

You may find White willow extract in our Cucumber Daily Cleanser that will help cleanse, purify, even skin tone, and minimize the appearance of pores. If you have blemishes, our Blemish Banish Toner and our Blemish Banish Serum will help eradicate blemishes.

8 views0 comments

Recent Posts

See All
bottom of page